Recall Register

Components in recall campaigns and complaints

Equipment is the component group in the most NHTSA recall campaigns: 4,447. Electrical System has the most complaint mentions: 251,288, or 111.2 per 1,000 component mentions. The two orders agree on 2 of the first 5 groups.

Complaint information entered into NHTSA’s Office of Defects Investigation vehicle owner's complaint database is used with other data sources to identify safety issues that warrant investigation and to determine if a safety-related defect trend exists.

NHTSA publishes these words. Source: NHTSA Datasets and APIs, section Complaints, read on . Data through .

Component groups

NHTSA component groups with 100 mentions or more, by recall campaigns that name the group, most campaigns first
Component groupRecall campaignsCampaigns, 2024Campaigns, 2025Complaint mentionsPer 1,000 mentions
Equipment4,44719414433,15914.7
Electrical System2,937225193251,288111.2
Steering2,0558231145,11364.2
Service Brakes, Hydraulic1,8824844107,36347.5
Suspension1,824403890,37940
Structure1,68788100104,89346.4
Fuel System, Gasoline1,503252256,35524.9
Power Train1,4854751220,51197.5
Exterior Lighting1,379556263,28728
Tires1,274353081,50836.1
Engine and Engine Cooling1,2553533121,50053.7
Service Brakes, Air1,15118284,5672
Air Bags1,1455643157,07969.5
Seat Belts1,104233539,45217.5
Visibility936332853,36323.6
Seats846382729,01812.8
Wheels774131124,76011
Vehicle Speed Control6319985,64237.9
Equipment Adaptive/Mobility5358241,7270.8
Latches/Locks/Linkages451141520,7889.2
Trailer Hitches4191261,0340.5
Parking Brake37016134,9442.2
Child Seat2915916,8187.4
Back Over Prevention27641678,6623.8
Fuel System, Other275785,9352.6
Fuel System, Diesel24716133,2131.4
Unknown or Other19200119,42652.8
Engine140210171,79376
Electronic Stability Control (ESC)12111921,2929.4
Service Brakes1152479,64135.2
Forward Collision Avoidance77141329,29513
Hybrid Propulsion System61315800.3
Service Brakes, Electric54312,6471.2
Interior Lighting52022,7071.2
Visibility/Wiper210024,36010.8
Lane Departure15218,2373.6
Communication10111120
Electronic Stability Control8003350.1
Traction Control System8112,3461
Fuel/Propulsion System21163,25928
Carry Handle, Shell, Base0003890.2
Chest Clip, Buckle, Harness0006760.3
Firerelated0001780.1
Insert, Padding0001760.1
Other/I Am Not Sure0004550.2
Tether, Lower Anchor (On Car Seat or Vehicle)0001570.1

How the figures were made

This table shows activity, not quality or safety, and it is not a recommendation.

A campaign counts in a group when one of its components starts with the name of the group. A campaign can name components of 2 groups and then counts in each.

The campaigns include child seat, tire and equipment campaigns, which also name components. A complaint mention is one component name in one complaint. A complaint can name more than one component. A model line with more vehicles on the road gets more complaints.

A program makes this page from the agency files with fixed sentence rules. How the register is made. Data sources and licences.

In earlier editions

This table is in the edition of October 2026, the first edition. Each month adds an edition that keeps the first rows of the table as they were.

Every monthly edition.

Other findings

Cite this page

Recall Register. Components in recall campaigns and complaints. https://recallregister.com/findings/components-in-recalls-and-complaints/. Source: NHTSA Office of Defects Investigation, recall, complaint and investigation files. Data through .