Recall Register

Makes with the most vehicle recall campaigns

NHTSA lists 26,435 vehicle recall campaigns, and 643 makes are in the files. Ford has the most campaigns: 1,736, with 226,809,736 units. NHTSA received 891 vehicle recall campaigns in 2025 and 950 in 2024, so the count fell by 6.2%.

Complaint information entered into NHTSA’s Office of Defects Investigation vehicle owner's complaint database is used with other data sources to identify safety issues that warrant investigation and to determine if a safety-related defect trend exists.

NHTSA publishes these words. Source: NHTSA Datasets and APIs, section Complaints, read on . Data through .

The 50 makes with the most campaigns

Makes with the most NHTSA vehicle recall campaigns, all years, most campaigns first
MakeCampaignsUnitsCampaigns, 2024Campaigns, 2025Model lines
Ford1,736226,809,73660134202
Chevrolet1,140177,709,2342622176
Dodge80999,948,231107119
GMC64196,410,2281311130
Mercedes Benz60713,092,6523526287
Freightliner5965,075,73210877
BMW50715,510,5272721253
Forest River4301,142,466392683
Toyota42179,129,511161865
Blue Bird413866,86810841
Volvo4107,318,094132187
Mack3901,465,406131690
Honda38680,821,478161668
Volkswagen38022,048,14291544
Nissan37542,412,014161146
Jeep37352,065,098281435
Buick35272,780,2031127
Lincoln342110,951,340125124
Pontiac33697,459,4530034
Mercury316100,488,1740026
Kenworth3142,043,71711639
Chrysler30365,779,54010736
Hyundai29529,033,443201644
Peterbilt2851,986,52610743
International2772,421,151121172
Cadillac27550,384,70681037
Thomas Built Buses2661,136,9968622
Winnebago261493,181221178
Plymouth25636,652,5500030
Audi25311,611,657101563
International Harvester2472,726,62200114
Oldsmobile23366,683,6740017
Fleetwood225667,8483454
Mazda21211,838,2898740
Kia20817,488,848201336
Keystone1991,908,29651046
Porsche1991,725,26713777
Ram19839,286,144161611
Jayco197261,79310553
Coachmen191856,222141061
Autocar187257,94291326
Spartan18594,0941148
IC Bus1831,045,05471622
Altec177186,71691344
Subaru17716,551,6411531
Holiday Rambler175178,5253338
Newmar175148,7333136
Western Star1751,764,6219615
Land Rover1682,570,2088816
Mitsubishi16317,885,4340225

How the figures were made

This table shows activity, not quality or safety, and it is not a recommendation.

The register has no sales figures. A maker or a firm with more products on the market can have more recalls.

A campaign that names 2 makes counts for each make, and its units count for each make. NHTSA gives the units as the potentially affected vehicles.

The campaigns are those with the NHTSA type vehicle. Child seat, tire and equipment campaigns are on the equipment pages.

A program makes this page from the agency files with fixed sentence rules. How the register is made. Data sources and licences.

In earlier editions

This table is in the edition of October 2026, the first edition. Each month adds an edition that keeps the first rows of the table as they were.

Every monthly edition.

Other findings

Cite this page

Recall Register. Makes with the most vehicle recall campaigns. https://recallregister.com/findings/makes-by-recall-campaigns/. Source: NHTSA Office of Defects Investigation, recall, complaint and investigation files. Data through .