Recall Register

2026 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid: recalls and complaints

NHTSA lists 1 recall campaign for the 2026 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid. The campaign is 26V571000. NHTSA received the report on 2 Sep 2026. The NHTSA record gives the component Equipment / Other / Labels. NHTSA has 29 complaints on file for this model year. The Toyota RAV4 Hybrid has 11 model years on the register. 5 of them have more recall campaigns than the 2026 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid. The component with the largest gap from all 2026 vehicles is Forward Collision Avoidance: 280 per 1,000 component mentions, against 118.4 for all 2026 vehicles.

The NHTSA recall file shows no do-not-drive advisory and no park-outside advisory on this campaign.

This page cannot show if a recall applies to one vehicle. The NHTSA VIN lookup shows the unrepaired recalls of one vehicle.

Remedy of campaign 26V571000, in the NHTSA record

Dealers will replace the load carrying capacity modification label, free of charge. Owner notification letters are expected to be mailed October 18, 2026. Owners may contact Toyota's customer service at 1-800-331-4331. Toyota's number for this recall is 26TA18.

Complaint information entered into NHTSA’s Office of Defects Investigation vehicle owner's complaint database is used with other data sources to identify safety issues that warrant investigation and to determine if a safety-related defect trend exists.

NHTSA publishes these words. Source: NHTSA Datasets and APIs, section Complaints, read on . Complaint file through . Recall file through .

Since the last update

No tracked figure of this page changed in a data update. What the log tracks

All updates to the register

Recall campaigns

1 campaign. 135 units in total.

  1. 26V571000Received . 135 units.

    Equipment / Other / Labels

    Defect, in the NHTSA record
    Toyota Motor Engineering & Manufacturing (Toyota) is recalling certain 2024 Toyota Tacoma Hybrid, 2025 Tundra Hybrid, Tundra, 2026 RAV4 Hybrid, 4Runner i-Force Max Hybrid, and 4Runner vehicles. The load carrying capacity modification label may display inaccurate added weight values. As such, these vehicles fail to comply with the requirements of Federal Motor Vehicle Safety Standard number 110, "Tire Selection and Rims."
    Consequence, in the NHTSA record
    A vehicle with an incorrect maximum capacity weight value may be overloaded, increasing the risk of a crash.
    Remedy, in the NHTSA record
    Dealers will replace the load carrying capacity modification label, free of charge. Owner notification letters are expected to be mailed October 18, 2026. Owners may contact Toyota's customer service at 1-800-331-4331. Toyota's number for this recall is 26TA18.

    Report filed by Toyota Motor Engineering & Manufacturing. Manufacturer campaign number 26TA18.

The campaign number opens the NHTSA record. Each quotation is the text of the NHTSA recall file.

Recall campaign: One recall in the NHTSA recall file, with one campaign number. A campaign can name many makes, models and model years.

Units: The number of vehicles or products that a recall can include. The manufacturer or the firm reports the number to the agency.

Complaints by component

29 complaints, 50 component mentions.

A complaint can name more than one component. Each component that a complaint names is one component mention. The figure per 1,000 component mentions shows how many of each 1,000 mentions name the component.

  • 2026 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid
  • All 2026 vehicles
2026 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid: complaints by component, per 1,000 component mentions
Component2026 RAV4 HybridAll 2026 vehiclesRAV4 Hybrid, all yearsMentions
Forward Collision Avoidance280118.487.814
Unknown or Other260130131.713
Structure8031.473.24
Service Brakes6058.373.23
Lane Departure6036.924.43
Electrical System60142.487.83
Air Bags6015.1131.73
Seat Belts209.69.81
Back Over Prevention2021.54.91
Visibility/Wiper2028.943.91

The table shows the 10 components with the most mentions, of 14.

Complaints that report a crash
3
Complaints that report a fire
0
Injuries in the complaints
5
Deaths in the complaints
0
Date of the newest complaint
20 Oct 2026

These figures are the entries of the persons who sent the complaints.

Complaint: A report about a possible safety problem that a person sends to NHTSA. This site shows the number of complaints and not their text.

Complaints about the 2026 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid, by the year NHTSA received them. The largest year is 2026, with 29 complaints.

Investigations

The NHTSA investigation file has no investigation that names this model year.

Investigation: A study of a possible safety defect by the NHTSA Office of Defects Investigation. An investigation with no closing date in the NHTSA file is open.

Other model years

The number under each year is the number of recall campaigns.

  1. 20160
  2. 20171
  3. 20180
  4. 20193
  5. 20205
  6. 20211
  7. 20222
  8. 20231
  9. 20242
  10. 20252
  11. 20261

A year without a link has fewer than 2 campaigns and fewer than 25 complaints. It has no page.

Official channels

Cite this page

Embed this card on your site

Copy this code into your page. The card shows the figures above with their source. A line under the card links to this page.

How embedding works. It is free. Keep the link in the card and the link line under it.

Recall Register. 2026 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid: recalls and complaints. https://recallregister.com/vehicle/toyota/rav4-hybrid/2026/. Source: NHTSA Office of Defects Investigation, recall, complaint and investigation files. Data through .

Sources

Source
NHTSA Office of Defects Investigation
Licence
US government work, public domain
Recall file through
23 Oct 2026
Complaint file through
25 Oct 2026
First complaint in the file
1 Jan 1995
Manufacturer in the recall file
Toyota Motor Engineering & Manufacturing

The NHTSA record is the authority. A complaint count is the number of different complaint numbers for the make, the model and the model year. How the register is made. Report an error.

Questions

How many units are in the recall campaigns for the 2026 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid?
135 units in 1 campaign. A campaign can name other models and model years, and its units include them.
How many recall campaigns does the Toyota RAV4 Hybrid have for all model years?
NHTSA lists 12 recall campaigns for the Toyota RAV4 Hybrid, model years 2016 to 2026. 1 of them names the 2026 model year.
Which component do the complaints about the 2026 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid name most often?
Forward Collision Avoidance: 14 of 50 component mentions, or 280 per 1,000. For all 2026 vehicles the figure is 118.4 per 1,000.
Is an NHTSA investigation of the 2026 Toyota RAV4 Hybrid open?
The NHTSA investigation file has no investigation that names this model year.